Welcome!

Troop 375 is headquartered in Bellbrook Ohio. Our Troop balances boys' busy lives with the Scouting program -- as scouts pursue their goal of Eagle rank in a low pressure environment.  Fun with a purpose is what founder Lord Baden Powell called Scouting... and we do both.

 

Scout Calendar 2018

Updated May 24, 2019  by Mrs.  Pray

 

 

______________________ January _________________________

 

Sun Jan 6   Tecumseh Council Ski Day CANCELED due to weather
       
Sat Jan 12   YMCA Lock-in Rescheduled due to construction
Sun Jan 13 5:30-8:30 Troop Meeting PM first Aid/CPR
       
Sun Jan 20 5:30-6:30 Klondike Derby Planning  
  6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       
Fri-Sun  Jan 25-Jan27   Klondike Derby  
       

_____________________February  ________________________

 

Sat Feb 2   Merit Badge Trail Drive #1  
       

Fri-Sat

Feb 8-9

  OA Winer Banquet & Lockin  
Sat Feb 9   Tecumseh Council Ski Day  
Sun Feb 10 6:30-8:00 Troop Elections, OA Elections  
       
       
Sat Feb 16   Merit Badge Trail Drive #2  
Sun feb 17 6:30-8:00 PLC - New Leader Training  
       
       
Sat Feb 23   YMCA Lock in  
Sun Feb 24 5:30-8:00 PM First Aid/CPR Training Spring Valley Firehouse

_______________________ March  _______________________

 

Sat Mar 2   Merit Badge Trail Drive #3  
Sat Mar 2 1:30 David's Cemetery Wreath Cleanup  
Sun Mar 3   PLC  
       
Sat Mar 9   Rock Climbing Lock-in  
Sun Mar 10 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  

 

     
Sat Mar 16   Scouting for Food Bag Dropoff  
Sun Mar 17 5:30-6:30 Cave Camp Planning Meeting  
       
Sat Mar 23   Scouting for Food Pickup  

Fri-Sun

Mar 22-24

  Cave Campout rescheduled to this date
       
Sat Mar 30   Backpacking Day Hike John Bryant 

_______________________ April   _______________________

 

Sun Apr 7 5:30-6:30 Skills Camp Planning  
Sun Apr 7 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       

Fri-Sat

Apr 12-14

  Skills Campout  
Sun Apr 14   Eagle Court of Honor  
       
Sun Apr 28 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting Board of Reviews
       

_______________________ May  ________________________

 

Fri-Sun

May 3-5

  OA Spring Ordeal  
Sun May 5 5:30-6:30 Patrol Olympics Planning Meeting  
Sun May 5 6:30-8:00 Spring Court of Honor  
       

Fri-Sun

May 10-12

  Patrol Olympics  
       
Sun May 19 6:30-7:30 PLC meeting  
       

Fri-Sat

May 24-25

  Wilderness First Aid  

_______________________ June _______________________

 

Sun Jun 2 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting Trailer Cleanout & Organize
Jun 2-8   National Youth Leadership Training  
       
Sat Jun 8   Little Miami River Kleeners  
Sun Jun 9 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting Personal Fitness Merit Badge
       
June  10-16   Seabase St. Croix (2 Crews)  
       
Sat Jun 23 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting Personal Fitness Merit Badge
       
Jun 23-Jul 1   Northern Tier (2 Crews)  
       
Jun 26-Jul 8   Philmont (1 Crew)  

_______________________ July ______________________

 

Jun 26-July 8   Philmont (1 Crew)  
       
Sun Jul 7 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting Summer Camp Prep & Fitness Test
       
Jul 14-20   Summer Camp Camp Friedlander
       
Sun, Jul 21   Personal Fitness Test  
       
Sun Jul 28 5:30-6:30 Canoe/Kayak camp Planning  
Sun Jul 28 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       

_______________________ August ___________________

 

Fri-Sun  Aug 2-4   Canoe/Kayak Camp  
       

Fri-Sun

Aug 9-11

  OA Summer Ordeal  
sun Aug 11 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       
Sun Aug 18 6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting Elections, Personal Fitness test
       
Sun Aug 25 6:30-8:00 Patrol Leaders & New Leader Training  

______________________September__________________

 

Sun Sep 1   Personal Fitness Test  
       
Sat - Sun Sept 7 - 8   Cave Box  Beavercreek Popcorn Festival

Sun

Sept 8

5:30-6:30 Fish Camp Planning  

Sun 

Sept 8

6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       

Fri-Sun

Sep 13-15

  Fish Camp  
       

Fri-Sun

Sept

20-22

  Order of the Arrow Fall Fellowship  

Sun

Sept 22

6:30-800 Troop Meeting  
       

Sun

Sept 29

6:30-7:30 PLC Meeting  

______________________ October ___________________

 

Sat Oct 5   Corn Maze  
       
Sun Oct 13 5:30-6:30 Cedar Point Camp Planning  

Sun

Oct 13

6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       

Fri-Sun

Oct

18-20

  Cedar Point Campout  
       

Sun

Oct 27

5:30-6:30 Restore & Explore Camp Planning  

Sun

Oct 27

6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       
       

______________________ November _________________

 

Fri-Sun

Nov 1-3

  Restore & Explore Campout  
       
Sat Nov 9   Christmas Tree Lot Setup  

Sun

Nov 10

6:30-8:00 Troop Meeting  
       

Sun

Nov 17

6:30-8:00 Fall Court of Honor  

______________________ December _________________

 

Sat Dec 7   Wreath Placement David's Cemetery
       

Sat

Dec 14

  Winter Bushwhack Hike  

Sun

Dec 15

6:30-8:?? Trooop Christmas Party  

 

       
       

 

       
       

 

SOME HELPFUL LINKS:

Council Website - Tecumseh Council #439

Boy Scouts of America Official Website

Rank Requirements 

Merit Badge Requirements 

BSA Scout Forms